Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-06-25T12:12:34+01:00

Teachsport Ltd. (“Teachsport, Buzzers and Buzzers Academies”) (referred to here as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are strongly committed to protecting personal data.

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. We process personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

This policy applies to our website www.buzzersacademies.com as well as our own internal systems.

We ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important terms about how we will use your information. By accessing or using our websites you agree to be bound by, and comply with, this Policy. Where you create an account on our site you will also be required to indicate your consent to the processing of your Information as set out in this Policy. If you do not agree with or accept this Policy, you should stop using the site immediately.

We may update this Policy from time to time in accordance with the “Changes to this Policy” section below.

DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect information about you when you visit or do business with us through our website (including setting up accounts or ordering services from us). This information may include your name, your contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number), your payment details (i.e. relating to any payment you make to us in connection with our services), your children’s names, birthdays and any medical information you provide to us, and any other information you provide to us (together the “Information”). Some of the Information may constitute or include Personal Data.

We may monitor your use of the site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. We may also monitor traffic, location and other data and information about visitors to the site for management purposes. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. See the “Cookies” section below for further information on our use of cookies.

Additionally, we may collect information on your use of the site, such as pages visited, links clicked, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse movements, as well as information more commonly collected such as the referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider (“Usage Data”). Our purpose in collecting Usage Data is to better understand how our users use the site.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we do it. We hold and process personal data for several purposes, for some of which explicit consent is required from those whose data we process, while for others we have a legitimate and lawful reason for doing so.

The purposes for which we process personal data and for which explicit consent is required from those whose data we process are:

For general communications:

  • To provide general updates to our existing or previous clients, prospective clients or partners who have expressed interested in our projects, services, capabilities, insights and business announcements

On our website:

We will use your Information for the following purposes:

  • to help us identify you and any user accounts you hold with us
  • administration of user accounts and any services our users order from us
  • research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • to provide insights based on aggregated, anonymous data collected through the research and analysis
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • billing and order fulfilment
  • customising our site and its content to your particular preferences
  • to notify you of any changes to the site or to our services that may affect you
  • security vetting; and
  • improving our services
  • We routinely record the IP addresses of our website visitors to a security log. None of this data is further processed unless we have a legitimate reason to do so, such as for profiling and blocking threats to our website.

Cookies and logging personal data:

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the site and allows us to:

  • provide you with a tailored, enjoyable experience when you access the site
  • create and access a login token;
  • improve our site; and
  • compile statistical reports on visitor activity
  • compile statistical reports on visitor activity to make informed decisions about our products and services

Our website will issue cookies to your system when you access and use our site and you will be asked to consent to this at the time (e.g. when you first visit us). Cookies do not affect your privacy or security and cannot read data from your system or read cookie files created by other websites. You can set your system not to accept cookies if you wish (for example by changing your browser settings so cookies are not accepted) or you may selectively disable specific cookies on this website, however, some of the features of the site may not function if you do.

  • We also record the IP addresses of our website visitors to raw access and error logs. None of this data is further processed unless there is a legitimate reason to do so, such as troubleshooting. In the case that IP addresses demonstrate malicious or harmful behaviour, we log those addresses by firewall in order to protect our assets.
  • Our website uses Strictly Necessary Cookies as part of its core functions. Session data is stored in visitors’ browsers to enable logging in and order processing functionality. These cookies remain active for 12 months. We do not seek consent for session cookies, which expire when you leave our website.
  • In addition, our website may collect IP addresses, geographical, language, and other data. This information is not collected unless consent is explicitly given by visitors. This data is sometimes analysed in order to improve our website performance and user experience. This data is anonymised and shared with Google Analytics, where it is stored for a maximum of 26 months. Google’s privacy policy may be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • If you comment on any post on this website, you will be required to provide an email address. An anonymised string created from your address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  • Articles on our sites may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  • We may disclose aggregated, anonymous information (i.e. information from which you cannot be personally identified), or insights based on such anonymous information, to selected third parties, including (without limitation) analytics and search engine providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site. In such circumstances, we do not disclose any information which can identify you personally.

Contact forms:

Our website includes contact forms, which mails messages directly to our email servers. We do not record or store contact form messages but your personal details (emails address, name, IP address and any message you submit) will be recorded by our (or our email service provider’s) email servers. We use information submitted through our contact forms for marketing purposes and actively require consent to use personal data via our forms so that we may engage with the sender via email.

Media:

If you upload images to any of our websites, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images published on any website.

For business purposes:

The purposes for which we have a legitimate and legal basis for processing personal data and for which consent is not required from those whose data we process are:

  • To contract, engage, transact and record our dealings with our customers in relation to the services we provide.

Data Security:

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously and we have internal data protection processes and data storage products with data privacy and security in mind.

Our website uses end-to-end encryption which protects personal data from unauthorised access. We also use other industry-standard systems on which personal data may be stored including our backup repositories. In all instances, access to our internal systems is restricted and password protected, where applicable.

Safety of Children and COPPA:

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact info@teachsport.co.uk.

Data locations and sharing:

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

Data retention:

We retain personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

Disclosure of your personal information:

We may disclose your Information (including Personal Data) to:

  • our agents and service providers who help us to provide our services (with appropriate measures in place to protect your Information);
  • third parties you wish to allow to access to your Information through our site;
  • law enforcement agencies and/or HMRC in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and

Data Breach:

In the unfortunate event of a data breach, we will notify all potentially affected individuals for who we maintain data within 72hrs of discovery.

What third parties we receive data from:

To be provided.

Changes to this privacy statement:

To be provided.

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them:

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller. This right may be exercised by emailing us at info@teachsport.co.uk. We may charge for a request for access in accordance with applicable law. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (currently 40 days).

If you require a report of any data we hold about you on this website, or want us to delete your data permanently, you may request it below using the email address you use on this site:

Select your request:


Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at info@teachsport.co.uk or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw their consent at any time. To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us at info@teachsport.co.uk.

Complaints

If you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@teachsport.co.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to info@teachsport.co.uk.

Data controller and contact information:

The data controller to which this privacy policy relates to:

Teachsport Management Ltd. (registered in England & Wales – Company number 05935774)

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us using the relevant contact details below:

Data Protection Officer

Teachsport
The Abbotshall Road Healthy Lifestyle Centre,
Abbotshall Road
Catford
London
SE6 1SQ

Email: info@teachsport.org

This website uses cookies and third party services. Settings I Accept

Third Party Cookies